arrow right
[…] Superior Court, 46 Cal. 4th 969, 986 (2009)). Thus, whether Plaintiff is subject to the 7 requirements of Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.3 depends on whether the Labor and Workforce 8 Development Agency (“LWDA”) or Division of Labor Standards Enforcement would be subject 9 to those provisions in an enforcement action. 10 B. The State is Not Subject to Section 1985.3 11 Section 1985.3(a)(3) defines the “Subpoenaing party” as “the person or persons causing a 12 subpoena duces tecum to be issued or served in connection with any civil action or proceeding 13 pursuant to this code, but shall not include the state or local agencies described in Section 14 7465 of the Government Code…” CCP § 1985.3(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 7465 of the 15 Government Code provides that a “state agency” includes “every state office, officer, department, 16 division, bureau, board, and commission or other state agency…” Cal.