arrow right
[…] We begin with the 14 fundamental premise that the objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and 15 effectuate legislative intent. To determine legislative intent, we turn first to the words of the statute, giving them their usual and ordinary meaning. When the 16 language of a statute is clear, we need go no further. If the words themselves are not ambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute's plain 17 meaning governs. 18 Young v. California Fish & Game Comm'n, 24 Cal. App. 5th 1178, 1193 (2018). 19 Section 1985.3 provides that the “state or local agencies described in Section 7465 of the 20 Government Code” are not “subpoenaing parties” for the purposes of the code section, and thus, 21 not subject to the consumer notice requirements. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(a)(3).