eoarAINY Dn fF WN
[…] SY DU fF WwW NRK COD OD ANI DH FWY KF CO LY
28
HINSHAW & CULBERTSON Ww?
380 South Grand Ave., Suite 3600
Los Angeles, CA 90071-3402
213-680-2800
show substantial benefit will result both to the litigants and to the court.” (citations omitted)). Blue
Chip Stamps v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County, 18 Cal. 3d 381, 385 (1976). Cross-Claimant
has failed to meet her burden here.
This overlap of class definitions also gives rise to concerns regarding which class it would
be most advantageous for an individual to join. The California Fair Debt Buying Practices Act
provides in § 1788.62(b) of the California Civil Code that the damages available to the proposed
class cannot “exceed the lesser of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000.00) or 1 percent of the
net worth” of Cross-Defendants. Thus, an individual’s recovery is greatest when they are in the
smallest, most narrowly tailored class. This is because individual recovery will vary based on how
many individuals are in their class, the more individuals, the greater the total recovery will be
divided by.