SAN MATEC QQUNTY
[…] 21
reclassication pursuant to section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice
of appearance or
22
23 when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.” None of these had occurred as of
24
the ling of the peremptory challenge by Defendant in this case.
25
Even if Defendant had led his peremptory challenge in a timely fashion, it would have
26
been denied due to an absence of sufcient competent evidence to support it. A declaration is a
27
28
writing that is signed, dated and certied as true under penalty of perjury. (Code of Civil
Procedure Section 20 1 5 .5.)
Section 2015.5 provides: “Whenever, under any law of this state ...,any
matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved
certicate, oath, or afdavit, in
by the sworn statement, declaration, verication,
writing of the person making the same ...,such matter may with like force and
effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unswom statement,
declaration, verication, or certicate, in writing of such person which recites that
10
it is certied or declared by him 0r her to be true under penalty of perjury, is
ll
12 subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date
l3 of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this
and place
l4
state, states the date of execution and that it is so certied or declared under the
15
laws of the State of California.” (Emphasis added.)
l6
l7 Because Defendant did not sign his declaration, the Court does not have evidence upon
18 which it could grant the peremptory challenge in this case.
19
This Court nds that the peremptory challenge led by Defendant is procedurally
20
improper.
21
mm m
22