arrow right
[…] The court, therefore, finds that the settlement satisfies this provision of the California Labor Code. Accordingly, because every relevant factor favors final approval of the settlement, the [*13] court will approve the parties' settlement of plaintiff's PAGA claims. B. Attorneys’ Fees HN8[¥#] PAGA provides for the recovery of attomeys' fees and costs in any successful action. See Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(q)(1) ("Any employee who prevails in any action shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs."). Here, the parties have agreed to bear their own attomeys' fees and costs related to this action, and plaintiff's counsel waives any and all rights to further attomeys' fees and costs in connection with this action, except as separately agreed upon between plaintiff and plaintiff's counsel.