arrow right
[…] See id. Any agreement to waive PAGA claims is an agreement to limit the penalties plaintiff-employees may recover on behalf of the State. See id. at 436. Because a settlement of PAGA claims settles claims that could otherwise be brought by the State, ‘The parties have not given any indication as to the amount that plaintiff and plaintiff's counsel will receive in the settlement of the individual claims. the trial court must "review and approve" any settlement of PAGA claims. See Cal. Lab. Code. § 2699(1)(2). Before the trial court can review and approve of any settlement of PAGA claims, "[t]he proposed settlement shall be submitted to the [LWDA] at the same time that it is submitted to the court." Id. Plaintiff provided a copy of the proposed settlement agreement to the LWDA on July 15, 2020, concurrently with the filing of the Joint Mot. for Settlement.? (Decl. of Rachel Renno in Supp. of [*5] Joint Mot. for Settlement at § 2 ("Renno Decl.") (Docket No. 30)).