1 GILBERT L. PURCELL, ESQ., S.B. #113603
[…] 9 attendance by the court's process.
10 Finally, with regard to subsection (4), California Code of Civil Procedure section 1989
11 states: “A witness ... is not obliged to attend as a witness before any court, judge, justice or any
12 other officer, unless the witness is a resident within the state at the time of service.” Here, the
13 vast majority of defendants’ persons most knowledgeable are not residents of California and
14 many of them are no longer alive.
15 Further, the prior deposition testimony is admissible under C.E.C. section 1292 -
16 Transcripts: Former Testimony Offered Against A Person Not a Party to Former Proceeding,
17 which states:
18 (a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if: (1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness;
19 (2) The former testimony is offered in a civil action; and (3) The
issue is such that the party to the action or proceeding in
20 which the former testimony was given had the right and
opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest
21 and motive similar to that which the party against whom the
testimony is offered has at the hearing. (b) The admissibility of
22 former testimony under this section is subject to the same
limitations and objections as though the declarant were testifying
23 at the hearing, except that former testimony offered under this
section is not subject to objections based on competency or
24 privilege which did not exist at the time the former testimony was
given.
25
26 Contrary to defendants’ usual contentions that their interests are actually adverse to the
27 parties in the prior action under Proposition 51, for the purpose of admitting prior testimony of
28 unavailable witnesses, a defendant’s interests and motive for cross-examination in both
7