1 GILBERT L. PURCELL, ESQ., S.B. #113603
[…] 27 unavailable; and/or, (2) in the former (asbestos) action (virtually identical to this one), the same
28 defendant somehow did not have the right and opportunity to cross-examine the deponent with
2
K:\Injured\26244\TRIAL\brf pmk depo as 1220 1222 party admission.wpd JPN
PLAINTIFFS’ TRIAL BRIEF ON THE ADMISSIBILITY OF DEFENDANTS’ PRIOR TESTIMONY AS PARTY ADMISSIONS PURSUANT
TO CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE §§ 1220 AND 1222
1 an interest and motive similar to that which the defendant has in our present case. However,
2 C.E.C. sections 1291 and 1292 are clearly not applicable here.1 This is clear from a plain
3 reading of the statutes. For example, C.E.C. section 1292 provides: “(a) Evidence of former
4 testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if . . .” But C.E.C. section already
5 provides that evidence of a statement by a party “is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule.”
6 Therefore, it is apparent that since a “party admission” is admissible in any event, the section
7 1292 “exception” is neither necessary nor applicable.