arrow right
[…] (Rutherford v. 17 Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 953, 982, emphasis in original; see also McGonnell v. 18 Kaiser Gypsum Co., Inc. (2002), 98 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1103.) 19 Evidence Code §115 sets forth the quantum of proof required for plaintiffs to prove the 20 facts supporting their claims. “‘Burden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to establish by 21 evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court. 22 . . . [¶] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a 23 preponderance of the evidence.” While plaintiffs can rely upon circumstantial evidence to prove 24 causation, that evidence must “be of sufficient weight to support a reasonable inference of 25 causation.”