On January 22, 2019 a
[…] 13
“In the context of a cause of action for asbestos-related latent injuries, the plaintiff must
14
ATTORNEYS
first establish some threshold exposure” to asbestos through a defendant, “and must further
15
establish in reasonable medical probability that a particular exposure or series of exposures was a
Selman
16
‘legal cause’ of his injury, i.e., a substantial factor in bringing about the injury.” (Rutherford v.
17
Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 953, 982, emphasis in original; see also McGonnell v.
18
Kaiser Gypsum Co., Inc. (2002), 98 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1103.)
19
Evidence Code §115 sets forth the quantum of proof required for plaintiffs to prove the
20
facts supporting their claims. “‘Burden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to establish by
21
evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court.
22
. . . [¶] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a
23
preponderance of the evidence.” While plaintiffs can rely upon circumstantial evidence to prove
24
causation, that evidence must “be of sufficient weight to support a reasonable inference of
25
causation.” (Dumin, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at p. 656.) A plaintiff cannot rely upon evidence that
26