arrow right
[…] (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 496, 503-04 (bifurcating trial to address the “initial threshold 14 determination” as to ownership of the property at issue.) Evidence Code §320 also provides that 15 the Court has discretion to "regulate the order of proof." (Evid. Code § 320.) 16 “It has long been held that special defenses which abate or bar the claim of the plaintiff may 17 be tried before other issues, for a decision in the defendant’s favor may render unnecessary the 18 effort and expense of a complete trial.” (Cohn v. Bugas (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 381, 389 [internal 19 citations omitted].) CCP §597 sets forth the framework for the statutory authority for the phase of 20 trial sought by Defendants. Specifically, §597 provides, in pertinent part: 21 When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, or by a prior judgment, or that another action is pending upon the same cause of 22 action, or sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, 23 the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in 24 the case. 25 Likewise, the Court may “[w]hen the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute 26 of limitations…or sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of 27 action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either 28 4 JOINT DEFENDANTS MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION 30 TO BIFURCATE ON THE ISSUE OF WHETHER PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS FOR SURVIVAL DAMAGES ARE BARRED BY THE APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS 31 32289510.v1 1 upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or 2 defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case…” (Code Civ. Proc., §597.) The Court has 3 broad discretion to order bifurcation under section 1048, and such an order is subject to reversal 4 only for manifest abuse of discretion. (Finley v. Sup. Ct. (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1153, 1162-63; 5 Grappo v. Coventry Fin. Corp.