arrow right
[…] To the extent they intend to rely upon expert opinion to meet this burden, the Court should set a deadline for Plaintiffs’ expert disclosures that precedes the deadline for Advance’s expert disclosures. B. The documents sought by Plaintiff receive protection as work product. A document “prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or its representative, including the other Party's attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor,insurer or agent” is not subject to disclosure except as provided under Section 3226(B)(3) and (4). This protection extends to “communications between the party's attorney and any expert witness retained or specially employed to provide expert testimony in the case” except in limited circumstances not presently at issue. Subsection (B)(4) provides for discovery of facts known and opinions held bya testifying expert even though developed in anticipation of litigation or for trial, but only after disclosure of the expert pursuant to subsection (B)(4)(a)(1).