IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF OKMULGEE COUNTY
[…] Court to resolve this dispute through an appropriate order.
I. Applicable Legal Standard
In general, “a party may not discover documents and tangible things that are
prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or its
representative, including the other party's attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer
or agent” unless “the party shows that it has substantial need for the materials to prepare
its case and cannot, without undue hardship, obtain their substantial equivalent by other
means”. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3226(B)(3)(a). Even when a court orders discovery of such
materials, “the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions,
conclusions, opinions or legal theories of a party's attorney or other representative
concerning the litigation”.
A special rule applies to such materials once a party discloses its testifying expert
witness(es). Once a party has disclosed such expert(s) in accordance with Okla, Stat. tit. 12,
§ 3226(B) (4)(a)(1), the adverse party may seek to discover certain facts known and
opinions held by such expert(s), even though they were acquired or developed in
anticipation of litigation or for trial. See id. at § 3226(B)(4)(a). Among the categories of
discoverable information available under this Section are communications between a
2party's attorney and an expert retained or specially employed to provide expert testimony
in the case when such communications “identify facts or data that the party's attorney
provided and that the expert considered in forming the opinions to be expressed”. See id. at
§ 3226(B)(4)(b)(2).
The Oklahoma Discovery Code recognizes that, in certain circumstances, justice may
require the entry of a protective order “to protect a party or person from annoyance,
harassment, embarrassment, oppression or undue delay, burden or expense”. See id. at
§ 3226(C)(1). Upon motion, and for good cause shown, the Court may order “that the
discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the
time, place or the allocation of expenses”. See id. at § 3226(C)(1)(b).
II. licable Fact
On July 3, 2020, the parties cooperatively performed sampling upon the Plaintiffs’
Property. Advance paid all costs associated with the sampling, even though Plaintiffs