arrow right
[…] I. Applicable Legal Standard In general, “a party may not discover documents and tangible things that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or its representative, including the other party's attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer or agent” unless “the party shows that it has substantial need for the materials to prepare its case and cannot, without undue hardship, obtain their substantial equivalent by other means”. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3226(B)(3)(a). Even when a court orders discovery of such materials, “the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal theories of a party's attorney or other representative concerning the litigation”. A special rule applies to such materials once a party discloses its testifying expert witness(es).