arrow right
[…] See Exh, M. On September 9, 2020, Plaintiffs filed their “Motion to Quash Deposition Notice and Motion for Protective Order and Request for Expedited Hearing” and their “Motion to Compel Defendant to Respond to Plaintiffs’ Requests for Production of Documents”. The latter motion seeks an order requiring production of Advance’s analysis of the samples. IV. Argument A. The parties have not yet disclosed their testifying expert witnesses.In Oklahoma, disclosure of expert witnesses is governed by Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3226(B)(4)(a)(1): “a party may, through interrogatories, require any other party to identify each person whom that other party expects to call as an expert witness at trial and give the address at which that expert witness may be located.” In practice, a party may be unable to identify its expert witnesses until sometime after the deadline for responding to an expert interrogatory has passed, and the parties often look to the Court to include a deadline for disclosure of expert witnesses in a scheduling order or other order.