arrow right
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND 13. The People of the State of California declared in Proposition 65 their right "[t]o be informed about exposures to chemicals that cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm." (Section 1(b) of Initiative Measure, Proposition 65). 14. To effectuate this goal, Proposition 65 requires that individuals be provided with a “clear and reasonable warning” before being exposed to substances listed by the State of California as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity. Cal. Health and Safety Code §25249.6 states, in pertinent part: No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual... 15. A product exposure to a chemical is one that “results from a person’s acquisition, purchase, storage, consumption, or other reasonably foreseeable use of a product....:” 27C.C.R. 25600(h). § (h) 3 COMPLAINTCo Or DA BF WY He BNP PRP YP N NN NY Be ee Be ie ee De LD SoYNavrF YVNHFH SOA