arrow right
[…] A1. 11 B. All Legal Services Agreements Between Reynolds and Defendants Were Voidable Because They Do Not Contain Necessary Language Required by Section 6147. There 12 is No Such Thing as “Substantial Compliance” 13 Failure to comply with any provision of Business & Professions Code § 6147 renders a 14 contingency fee agreement voidable at the client’s option. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147(b). 15 Section 6147(a)(4) provides that contingency fee agreements must contain a statement 16 that “the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.” All 14 Agreements 17 listed above facially – and fatally – lack that provision. UMF 1-14. And there are no written 18 agreements at all for the Laurie Latham and Forward Leap #2 actions, which violates Section 19 6147(a).