[Exempt From Filing Fee
[…] 27
28
6
City’s Reply ISO Motion to Quash Subpoena and for Sanctions
Case No. 21-CIV-01560
1 under England. Id. They cannot seek discovery to support claims that are not at issue in this
2 case. 2
3 Second, even assuming that Defendants intend to litigate their federal claims in this
4 eminent domain action, Defendants’ assertion that the rules for exchange of expert information
5 in eminent domain actions do not apply to their federal claims is incorrect. Exchange of expert
6 information in non-eminent domain actions must also be mutual and simultaneous. § 2034.210
7 (“any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange
8 information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses”).
9 Third, Defendants’ federal and Klopping claims are based on the allegation that
10 application of the City’s land use regulations to the Property prevented its development.
11 Whether the City’s regulation had this effect on the Property, or is valid, are legal issues and