arrow right
[…] Runyon could provide 11 Plaintiff Nathan Peter Runyon’s Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Compel and Deposition of Witness and for Sanctions Case No. CGC-19-581099 1 testimony in Employee 5’s arbitration trial pursuant to their subpoena. (Decl. Cochran ¶ 2 31). It makes little sense for them not to have this same agreement in the instant matter. 3 B. Sanctions Against Employee 5 Are Unwarranted 4 5 Section 2025.480, subdivision (g), authorizes a monetary sanction if a deponent 6 fails to obey an order compelling answers or production of documents and “the 7 disobedient deponent is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or 8 employee of a party.” Employee 5 is not a party to this action, meaning Payward must 9 prove that Employee 5 was without substantial justification for making her objections to 10 the subpoena.