arrow right
[…] Kraken’s in-house counsel has raised these issues with you on multiple occasions to no avail. If these irrelevant, false, and improper allegations remain in any complaint you file on behalf of Mr. Runyon, Kraken will move to strike all of them. Moreover, by insisting on including these allegations, Mr. Runyon is exposing himself to potential liability for breaching the confidentiality agreement and Kraken reserves its right to pursue counterclaims against him for breaching that agreement. 2. Mr. Runyon’s Inclusion of Known False Allegations is Sanctionable Code of Civil Procedure Section 128.7 requires, in part, that “[t]he allegations and other factual contentions [of a pleading] have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” CCP § 128.7(b)(3). The attached documents prove that Mr. Runyon’s allegations of improprieties with Ms. Wong’s and Mr. Mason’s vesting schedules are false. As Kraken has already explained, and the attached offer letter and Board Consent show, 1/6th of Ms.