FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/11/2022 06:07 PM INDEX NO. 452058/2022
[…] beings."
or more human
41. Defendant Parkchester Management is the managing agent of Parkchester
Company, with the right to sell, rent, or lease a housing accommodation as defined by § 292(10)
of the State HRL to include "any building . .. which is used or occupied . .. as the home,
beings."
residence or sleeping place of one or more human
9
11 of 16
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/11/2022 06:07 PM INDEX NO. 452058/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/11/2022
income"
42. A CityFHEPS voucher is a "lawful source of as defined by the State
HRL § 292(36).
43. Section 296(5)(a)(1) of the State HRL provides:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner, lessee, sub-lessee,
assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to sell, rent or
lease a housing accommodation, constructed or to be constructed, or any agent or
employee thereof: (1) To refuse to sell,rent, lease or otherwise deny to or
withhold from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation
because of the . .. lawful source of income . .. of such person or persons, or to
represent that any housing accommodation or land is not available for inspection,
sale, rental or lease when in fact itis so available.
44. Section 296(5)(a)(2) of the State HRL provides:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner, lessee, sub-lessee,
assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to sell, rent or
lease a housing accommodation, constructed or to be constructed, or any agent or
employee thereof: . .. (2) To discriminate against any person because of . ..
lawful source of income . . . in
the terms, conditions or privileges of the sale,
rental or lease of any such housing accommodation or in the furnishing of
facilities or services in connection therewith.
45. Section 296(5)(a)(3) of the State HRL provides:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner, lessee, sub-lessee,
assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to sell, rent or
lease a housing accommodation, constructed or to be constructed, or any agent or
employee thereof: . .. (3) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated
any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of application for
the purchase, rental or lease of such housing accommodation which expresses,
directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or discrimination as to . ..
lawful source of income . ..,or any intent to make any such limitation,
specification or discrimination.
46. Defendants violated Sections 296(5)(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) by discriminating
against Ms. Olivierre in the rental of housing accommodations in the various ways set forth
supra, including,e.g., by refusing to rent or otherwise denying to or withholding from Ms.
Olivierre a housing accommodation because of the lawful source of income of Ms. Olivierre; by
discriminating in the terms, conditions or privileges of the rental of a housing accommodation or
10
12 of 16
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/11/2022 06:07 PM INDEX NO. 452058/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/11/2022
in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith because of lawful source of
income; and by printing or circulating or causing to be printed or circulated a statement,
advertisement or publication, or a form of application for the rental of a housing accommodation
that expressed, directly or indirectly, a limitation, specification or discrimination as to . . . lawful
source of income, or an intent to make such a limitation, specification or discrimination.
Defendants'
47. conduct was willful, intentional, and in reckless disregard of Ms.
Olivierre's rights.
person"
48. Ms. Olivierre is an "aggrieved under the State HRL and has suffered
Defendants'