FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/11/2022 06:07 PM INDEX NO. 452058/2022
[…] agent or employee thereof . .. To declare . .. or cause to be declared . . . any
statement . .. or to use any form of application for the purchase, rental or lease of
such a housing accommodation or an interest therein or to make any record or
inquiry in conjunction with the prospective purchase, rental or lease of such a
housing accommodation or an interest therein which expresses, directly or
indirectly, any limitation, specification or discrimination as to . .. any lawful
source of income . .. or any intent to make such limitation, specification or
discrimination.
33. Finally, Section 8-107(13)(a) of the City HRL imposes strict liability upon
landlords and owners for the discriminatory conduct of their employee or agent. Itprovides: "An
employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an
employee or agent which is in violation of any provision of this section other than subdivisions
sections]."
one and two of this section [i.e.,other than the employment
34. Defendants violated Sections 8-107(5)(a)(1) and (2) by discriminating against Ms.
Olivierre in the rental of housing accommodations in the various ways set forth supra, including,