arrow right
[…] In the alternative, Fox Canyon’s 18 claimed costs should be stricken or taxed as unreasonable. Where the public agency prepares the 19 record of proceeding in a CEQA matter, the respondent party must only pay “reasonable costs or 20 fees imposed for the preparation of the record.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subd. (b)(1).) 21 “In preparing the record of proceedings, the party preparing the record shall strive to do so at 22 reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record.” (Id., § 21167.6, subd. (f).) The “cost- 23 containment policy embodied in section 21167.6” is a “solemn statutory obligation,” not a mere 24 suggestion. (St.