arrow right
[…] (Id. [May 10, 2022 email from B. Hamilton]) 18 On May 31, 2022, Petitioner dismissed the Petition without prejudice. On June 23, 2022, 19 Fox Canyon filed a Memorandum of Costs against Petitioner. Fox Canyon requested a total of 20 $28,657.18 for “other” costs. (MOC at p. 1.) Petitioner timely filed this motion to tax costs. 21 III. LEGAL ARGUMENT 22 A. Fox Canyon Is Not Entitled to Costs to Prepare the Record of Decision Because Petitioner Elected to Prepare the Record of Decision. 23 The only statutory basis that Fox Canyon cites for fees is Public Resources Code section 24 21167.6. Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (b)(1) provides that where the 25 public agency prepares the record of decision, “[t]he parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees 26 imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rules of 27 court.” Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (b)(2), however, provides that the 28 1815643v4 4 PLAINTIFF’S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO STRIKE OR TAX COSTS 1 Petitioner may alternatively elect to prepare the record of proceedings.