arrow right
[…] Civ. Cocle Section 1708.5 - Against ALL DEFENDANTS] 15 55. Plaintiff hereby repeats and repleads and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1 16 17 through 54 above as though fully set forth herein. 18 56. Cal. Civ. Code Section 1708.5(a) provides: A person commits a sexual battery who does 19 any of the following: (1) acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with 20 an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or 21 indirectly results. (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with 22 another use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person 23 directly or indirectly results. (3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct 24 described in paragraph (1) or (2), and sexually offensive conduct with that person directly 25 or indirectly results. -16- COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 1 57. Cal. Civ. Code Section 1708.S(d) defines "intimate part" as the sexual organ, anus, groin, 2 or buttocks of any person or the breast of a female. 3 58. Cal. Civ.