FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 07/05/2022 11:00 AM INDEX NO. 905064-22
[…] FOIL-AO-17927 Advisory Op. (Dec. 16, 2009) ..............................................................13
iii
4 of 29
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 07/05/2022 11:00 AM INDEX NO. 905064-22
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 5 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/05/2022
INTRODUCTION
In enacting New York’s Freedom of Information Law (“FOIL”), the State Legislature
found “that a free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the
public, and when the public is aware of governmental actions.” N.Y. Public Off. L. (hereinafter,
“FOIL”) § 84. Further, “[t]he people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-
making and to review the documents … leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access
to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or
confidentiality.” Id. In that spirit, Governor Hochul recently heralded a “new era of
transparency” as one of the “hallmarks” of her new administration, including “an expedited
process to fulfill all FOIL requests as fast as possible.”1