arrow right
[…] This is classic sandbagging, which impacts not only the opposing party, but also the court. 1. Merits Exhibit 1 is a property report generated by Chicago Title Co., which lists the foreclosure and mortgage records SC-2411 (Revised July 1, 2013) MINUTE ORDER associated with the property. Exhibit 7 is a Note in the amount of $168,500 secured by Deed of Trust in which Gary and Gwen Hauenstein promised to pay Le Phuque the entire amount by July 1, 2022. Defendants argue that these items are “not reasonably subject to dispute.” (Ev. Code § 452, subd. (h)—“Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy” are capable of judicial notice.) Judicial notice under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h) is intended to cover facts which are not reasonably subject to dispute and are easily verified.