yb NR YP MY YN NR DY Dm mm it
[…] _
oS
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
20. As a proximate result of Defendants’ failure to pay Plaintiff minimum wage,
pursuant to the provisions of California Labor Code § 1182.12 and IWC orders, Plaintiff has
suffered and will continue to suffer economic damages in the form of lost retirement benefits in
an amount to be proven at trial.
21. Pursuant to California Labor Code § 218.5, Plaintiff requests that the Court award
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in this action.
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION FAILURE TO PAY OVERTIME
(Cal. Labor Code §510(a))
(Against All Defendants)
22. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation
contained in each and every aforementioned paragraph as though fully set forth herein.
2B. Under California Labor Code § 510(a), “Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s
work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in
any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one
workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate
of pay for an employee.”
24. During Plaintiff's employment with Defendants on several occasions, Defendants
requested that Plaintiff work and Plaintiff actually worked in excess of eight (8) hours in one
workday and in excess of 40 hours in one workweek. On such occasions, Defendants failed to