arrow right
[…] SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION FAILURE TO PAY OVERTIME (Cal. Labor Code §510(a)) (Against All Defendants) 22. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation contained in each and every aforementioned paragraph as though fully set forth herein. 2B. Under California Labor Code § 510(a), “Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” 24. During Plaintiff's employment with Defendants on several occasions, Defendants requested that Plaintiff work and Plaintiff actually worked in excess of eight (8) hours in one workday and in excess of 40 hours in one workweek.