arrow right
[…] Thus, this Court should quash 20 Defendants' deposition subpoena and deposition notice of Terri Hansen, RN. 21 6. THE TAKING OF THE DEPOSITION OF TERRI HANSEN, RN MUST BE 22 STAYED PENDING THE OUTCOME OF PLAINTIFFS' MOTION TO 23 QUASH. 24 Pursuant to Califomia Code of Civil Procedure§ 2025.410(c), "a party may also move 25 for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. This 26 motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The 27 taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion." (Emphasis 28 added; Cal. Code Civ. Proc.§ 2025.410(c)).