arrow right
[…] 5 for Personal Appearance and their Amended Notice of Taldng the Deposition of Non- 6 Retained Expert Te1ri Hansen, RN, this Court is required to stay the taking of the deposition 7 of Terri Hansen, RN until such time that this Motion can be heard by the court. 8 Thus, Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court to stay the taking of the deposition 9 of Terri Hansen, RN upon the filing of this subject Motion to Quash and until such time that 10 the Court renders an order on this motion. 11 7. SANCTIONS AGAINST DEFENDANTS ARE WARRANTED PURSUANT TO 12 CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE§§ 1987.2 AND 2025.410(d) 13 California Code of Civil Procedure§ 1987.2(a) provides that, 14 "Except as specified in subdivision (b ),in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) or Section 1987.1, the comi may in 15 its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in 16 making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or 17 without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive. (Cal. Code Civ.