arrow right
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 564, subd. (b)(1); (b)(9).) 20 The appointment of a receiver is a provisional equitable remedy. (Southern California 21 Sunbelt Developers, Inc. v. Banyan Limited Partnership (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 910, 925.) To 22 appoint a receiver under section 564, subdivision (b)(1), the trial court must determine whether 23 the “property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” Ordinarily, if 24 there is any other remedy besides appointment of a receiver, and the other remedy is less severe 25 in its results and will adequately protect the rights of the parties, court should not appoint 26 receiver. - ( Alhambra Shumway Mines, Inc. v. Alhambra Gold Mine Corp.