arrow right
[…] Defendants’ procedural arguments and claim that SunPower’s Request for Judicial Notice is an “unauthorized brief” also fail. Both parties have routinely requested judicial notice of court records in this action. In fact, Defendants submitted their own Request for Judicial Notice in support of their Opposition to SunPower’s Motion to Compel. Court records are subject to judicial notice pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(d).’ California Evidence Code section 453 provides that “[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) [fJurnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” (emphasis added.) All of the documents referenced in SunPower’s Request for Judicial Notice fall squarely within the above-defined categories. 6 “An order made in one department . . . can neither be ignored nor overlooked in another department.”