arrow right
[…] Therefore, Defendants baseless motion should be denied. B. DEFENDANT MISAPPREHENDS THE PURPOSE OF THE FLORIDA ASBESTOS AND SILICA FAIRNESS ACT Defendant seeks to overturn this jury'sverdict primarilybased on its of an interpretation the Florida Asbestos and Silica Fairness Act, which is contrary to the plainlanguage of the statute and directly intent. At issue at odds with case law precedentand the legislative is § 774.205(1)of the Act, which provides that "[al civil action allegingan asbestos or silica claim may be brought in the courts of this state if the is domiciled plaintiff in this state or the exposure to asbestos or silica that is a substantial contributing on which factor to the physicalimpairment of the plaintiff the claim is based occurred in this state." Fla. Stat. § 774.205(1) Fla. Stat. Defendant's of this section,as interpretation it was at was erroneous and must be rejectedonce again. trial, 1. Plain Meaning Interpretation of § 774.205(1) The language of §774.205(1) is plain and thus the Court is obligatedto give it its plain meaning.