STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] Therefore, for the aforesaid
See also Panaro v. Electrolux Corp., 208 Conn. 589, 600,
reason the defendant's motion to strike is granted.
545 A.2d 1086 (1988) (rejecting dual capacity doctrine for
alleged malpractice of a company nurse at a medical facility
maintained by the plaintiff's employer). All Citations
Thus, the plaintiff may not bring a negligence action against Not Reported in A.2d, 2009 WL 1532156, 47 Conn. L. Rptr.
her employer even though the employer may have been 598
acting through an “independently functioning entity” when
Footnotes
1 General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides in relevant part:
When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under
circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b)
of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under
the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action
of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to
recover damages for the injury; and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having
become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person
to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee ...
2 The Supreme Court has explained “The ‘dual capacity’ doctrine ... often describes the situation where an employer has
two capacities, such as employer and owner ... or employer and product seller ... An employer may become a third