FILED: RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 02/02/2019 02:52 PM INDEX NO. 750035/2018
[…] "Stop"
maintained signs. Rather, itis well settled that the stump of a metal signpost anchor
protruding from the sidewalk constitutes a condition for which prior written notice is required
under the Pothole Law (see Amabile v City ofBuffalo, 93 NY2d 471, 475 [1999] [prior notice
applies to 10-inch remnant of signpost protruding from sidewalk]; Poirier v City ofSchenectady,
85 NY2d at 314 [prior notice applies to four-inch traffic sign post anchor protruding from
sidewalk]). A party seeking to join an additional party rnay, pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b),amend
or supplement the complaint by leave of the court, but the movant must strictly comply with
CPLR 1003, which provides that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of
."
court or by stipulation of allparties who have appeared . . "[N]oncompliance renders the
pleadings jurisdictionally defective (Perez v Paramount Communications, 92 NY2d 749, 753
[1999]; see also Nikolic v Federation Empt. & Guidance Serv . Inc.. 18 AD3d 522, 524 [2005]