arrow right
[…] On October 17, 2016, the Plaintiffs sent Notice of this hearing to the Co-Defendant Carl R. Marburger. ARGUMENT & AUTHORITY Section 23.001 of the Texas Property Code allows a joint owner to compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners. Chapter 64 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code dictates that a Court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver in an action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property. Before a receiver can be appointed, section 64.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code requires that “the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” (Emphasis added). In this case, the Plaintiffs have produced no evidence that any such threat of loss, removal, or material injury exists.