1 BRETT SCHOEL, STATE BAR NO. 224212
[…] 26 material allegation and each affirmative defense raised in the defendants’ Answer. Form
27 Interrogatory No. 15.1 is a judicially-approved discovery tool that is specifically authorized by
28
-7-
s:\6446.42251 nutt\law and motion\do draft
oppositions\opp.sepstmt.mtcrogs.001.asfc.d.docx
DEFENDANTS OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL
FORM INTERROGATORIES, SET ONE and SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES, SET ONE TO ASFC, LLC dba SIERRA
1 the Code. Thus, any objections to it are meritless. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.010(b)
2 specifically states:
3 An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or
4 to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not
5 objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the
6 application of law to fact or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed
7 in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial. (Emphasis added; see also Code Civ. Proc.,
8 § 2017.010 (“Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of
9 any other party to the action. Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location of persons
LA FOLLETTE, JOHNSON, DeHAAS, FESLER & AMES
10 having knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description, nature,