SHAWN IBRAHIM, INC., MAHMOOD § IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF
[…] Preview
SHAWN IBRAHIM, INC., MAHMOOD § IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF
AKHTAR, and MUHAMMAD AMIN §
vs. § HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS
HOUSTON-GALVESTON AREA §
LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION §
and SUNNYLAND DEVELOPMENT §
CORPORATION, §
. § 113
Defendant, Houston-Galveston Area Local Development Corporation (the “CDC”), files this
motion to stay further proceedings in this case
1. CDC is a “governmental unit” within the meaning of Section 101.001(3)(D) of the Tort
Claims Act, since it is an “institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which
are derived from . . . laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.” T
§ 101.001(3)(D). The CDC derives its status and authority from an act of the Federal Legislature
– the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, 15 U.S.C. §§ 695-697(f). CDC is closely affiliated with
H-GAC, a regional planning commission and clearly a governmental unit. T