1 Lyne A. Richardson, CA Bar No. 143566
[…] 10 information that is proprietary and/or confidential; (5) calls for information that is protected by the
11 right to privacy; (6) calls for information that is protected by the attorney-client privilege and/or the
12 attorney work product doctrine; and (7) calls for a legal conclusion.
13 Subject to and without waiving said objections, Defendant responds as follows:
14 Plaintiff’s email that alleges harassment.
None prior to Plaintiff's
15 LEGAL AND FACTUAL ARGUMENT FOR COMPELLING A FURTHER RESPONSE
16 TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 28:
17 Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.300(a)(1) and (3), "[o]n “[o]n receipt of a response to
18 interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the
19 propounding party deems that...that...[a]n
[a]n answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or
20 incomplete...[or] [a]n objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” general." Code Civ.
21 Proc. § 2030.300(a)(1) and (3).
22 Defendant’s attempt to limit its responses to this interrogatory to the date on which Plaintiff
Defendant's
23 sent an email alleging sexual harassment is completely arbitrary and intentionally evasive, and