arrow right
[…] Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992). CASE LAW SINCE THE FILING OF THIS ACTION - LESSER CHARGES 45. Since the initial filing of this action on January 23, 2020, the Fifth District Court of Appeals issued an opinion concerning the proper payment methodology for calculation and reimbursement of Lesser Charges where an insurer has provided the statutorily required notice of its intention to limit PIP benefits reimbursements pursuant to the Schedule. 9 Fla. Stat. § 627.7311 provides that “The provisions and procedures authorized in ss. 627.730- 627.7405 shall be implemented by insurers offering policies pursuant to the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. The Legislature intends that these provisions and procedures have full force and effect regardless of their express inclusion in an insurance policy form, and a specific provision or procedure authorized in ss. 627.730-627.7405 shall control over general provisions in an insurance policy form. An insurer is not required to amend its policy form or to expressly notify providers, claimants, or insureds in order to implement and apply such provisions or procedures.” Emph. added. 46. In Hands On Chiropractic PL a/a/o Justin Wick v. Geico Gen. Ins.