Filing # 134715097 E-Filed 09/16/2021 10:41:24 AM
[…] DEFENSES
Universal sets forth defenses which it expects to develop further factual evidence in support
ofthroughoutdiscovery in this case. See, generally, Gonzalez v. NAFH Nat. Bank,93 So. 3d 1054,
1057 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012). In defense ofthis action Universal relies on the subject Policy, attached
hereto as Exhibit "A", pursuant to which Universal sets forth the following defenses:
FIRST DEFENSE
Premature Litigation -
No SPOL
During the adjustment of the loss, Plaintiffs filed suit, such that the subject lawsuit is
premature and should be dismissed. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(3), "within 10 working
days after an insurer receives proof of loss statements, the insurer shall begin such investigation
as is reasonably necessary"unless the failure to begin the investigation is caused by factors beyond
the insurer's control. Plaintiffs filed this action without ever providing Universal with several
requested documents, including, most notably a requested sworn proof of loss statement.