FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/25/2022 02:39 PM INDEX NO. 153512/2022
[…] judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's
rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such
person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the
judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to
deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the
judgment, to a designated sheriff... (emphasis added).
CPLR § 5227, in turn, provides as follows:
Payment of debts owed to judgment debtor. Upon a special proceeding commenced by the
judgment creditor, against any person who itis shown is or will become indebted to the judgment
debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity,
or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document
necessary to effect payment; or itmay direct that a judgment be entered against such person in
favor of the judgment creditor. . .
Under article 52 of the CPLR, if a petitioner can prove: (i) itsstatus as judgment creditor;
and (ii)the existence of funds in the possession of a third party in which the Debtor holds an