FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 05/25/2018 04:07 PM INDEX NO. 704563/2018
[…] harassment under Local Law 7 of 2008 N.Y.C. Administrative Code § 27-2005(d) because
Plaintiffs'
third cause of action does not adequately allege repeated acts of wrongful
conduct as required in that code.
Plaintiffs claim that the Court improperly dismissed their third cause of action is without
Plaintiffs'
merit because itcontinues to demonstrate continuous misapplication of the law. Plaintiffs
"repeated"
argue that all of their claims should be considered in the aggregate and thus satisfy the
requirement under the harassment statute. New York City Administrative Code §27-2004 provides
that owners of a rental unit shall not engage in harassment against any tenants, and defines
"harassment"
as "any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i) causes or is intended to
occupancy"
cause [any tenant] to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such and includes... "g.
other repeated acts or omissions ofsuch significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the
"