arrow right
[…] See copy of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint on file with the Court. 2. The Defendant filed its Answer and Affirmative Defenses on April 26, 2021 and Plaintiff filed its Reply to Defendant’s Answer and Affirmative Defenses on April 27, 2021. See copy of Plaintiff's Reply to Defendant’s Answer and Affirmative Defenses on file with the Court. 3. The Plaintiff seeks to avoid Defendant’s affirmative defenses by stating Defendant did not comply with Section 627.421(1), Florida Statutes, which provides: 627.421 Delivery of policy. - *** FILED: BROWARD COUNTY, FL BRENDA D. FORMAN, CLERK 05/06/2021 02:15:55 PM.****Jimmy Noel v. Citizens CASE NO. CACE 21-006186 (25) (1) Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium, every policy shall be mailed, delivered, or electronically transmitted to the insured or to the person entitled thereto not later than 60 days after the effectuation of coverage. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may allow a policyholder of personal lines insurance to affirmatively elect delivery of the policy documents, including, but not limited to, policies, endorsements, notices, or documents, by electronic means in lieu of delivery by mail. Electronic transmission of a policy for commercial risks, including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation and employers’ liability, commercial automobile liability, commercial automobile physical damage, commercial lines residential property, commercial nonresidential property, farmowners insurance, and the types of commercial lines risks set forth in s. 627.062(3)(d), constitutes delivery to the insured or to the person entitled to delivery, unless the insured or the person entitled to delivery communicates to the insurer in writing or electronically that he or she does not agree to delivery by electronic means. Electronic transmission shall include a notice to the insured or to the person entitled to delivery of a policy of his or her right to receive the policy via United States mail rather than via electronic transmission. A paper copy of the policy shall be provided to the insured or to the person entitled to delivery at his or her request. 4. The Plaintiff also asserts that Defendant failed to “mail or deliver a copy of the subject Policy to Plaintiff prior to the date of loss” which “excused Plaintiff's performance of the Policy’s post loss requirements of an insured in the event of loss.”