arrow right
[…] Stat. §627.70131(5)(a) provides in pertinent part: Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. 26. There were no factors beyond the Insurance Company’s control that reasonably prevented a claims decision or payment to the Petitioners within ninety (90) days of receiving notice of the claim. 27. Nevertheless, as of the date of this Complaint, the Insurance Company has not complied with the