wes CASE NUMBER: 502021CA005610XXXXMB Div: AF ****
[…] decision for the reported loss.
22. |The Insurance Company has not explained the basis of the claim delay to
the Petitioners and has left the Petitioners wholly in the dark about their claim.23. The Insurance Company has not requested any further information from
the Petitioners as a precondition of issuing payment for covered damages or for a
coverage decision.
24. The subject POLICY contains a provision requiring that the Insurance
Company issue payment or a coverage decision with 90 days of the reporting of the
claim and the Insurance Company has failed to do so.
25. Further, Fla. Stat. §627.70131(5)(a) provides in pertinent part:
Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial,
reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a
policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a
portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by
factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably
prevent such payment.
26. There were no factors beyond the Insurance Company’s control that
reasonably prevented a claims decision or payment to the Petitioners within ninety (90)
days of receiving notice of the claim.
27. Nevertheless, as of the date of this Complaint, the Insurance Company