Case Number: CACE-20-010138 Division: 02
[…] $12,500 or some other amount?
56. The rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations of the parties are affected by
the express terms of the Insurance Policy. Accordingly, pursuant to Chapter 86, the Health Care
Provider and the Class members may obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or
legal relations thereunder.
57. Section 86.011, Florida Statutes states that this Court has “jurisdiction ... to declare
rights, status, and other equitable or legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed.” Section 86.111, Florida Statutes states, “The existence of another adequate remedy does
not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief.” Thus, regardless of whether damages are available
to the Health Care Provider or the Sub-Class under Count III, this Court still has jurisdiction to
determine the parties’ respective rights, status, and other equitable or legal relations under the
Insurance Policy.