Case Number: CACE-20-010138 Division: 02
[…] Because the Health Care Provider
routinely provides health care services to the Insurance Company’s PIP insureds, the issues raised
in this declaratory relief claim affects the Health Care Provider on an ongoing and continuing
basis.
60. Section 86.031, Florida Statutes states, “A contract may be construed either before
or after there has been a breach of it.” Under this statute, the Court has jurisdiction to determine
whether the Insurance Company has improperly limited PIP coverage for medical expenses, and/or
whether this conduct will breach the Insurance Policy in the future.
61. Section 86.051, Florida Statutes states, “Any declaratory judgment rendered
pursuant to this chapter may be rendered by way of anticipation with respect to any act not yet
done or any event which has not yet happened, and in such case the judgment shall have the same
binding effect with respect to that future act or event, and the rights or liability to arise therefrom,
as if that act or event had already been done or had already happened before the judgment was
rendered.” This statute confirms that the Court has jurisdiction to determine the legality of the
{005339421 } 14
Insurance Company’s past conduct, in order to gauge its anticipated future conduct and to prevent
unlawful conduct in the future.