Related Content
[…] Such
a release is overbroad. Plaintiff must also provide the court with a copy of the PAGA notice
letter sent to the LWDA.
Second, the parties must designate to a nonprofit organization or foundation that supports
“projects that will benefit the class or similarly situated persons,” or that promotes “the law
consistent with the objectives and purposes of the underlying cause of action, to child advocacy
programs, or to nonprofit organizations providing civil legal services to the indigent” as the
recipient of any unclaimed funds. (Code Civ. Proc., § 384, subd. (b).) “It is the policy of the
State of California to ensure that the unpaid cash residue and unclaimed or abandoned funds in
class action litigation are distributed, to the fullest extent possible, in a manner designed either to
further the purposes of the underlying class action or causes of action, or to promote justice for
all Californians.” (Id., § 384, subd. (a).) The court is not persuaded that sending the funds to the
Unclaimed Property Fund is in line with the state’s policy, as the money is not likely to reach the
SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
COUNTY OF ALAMEDA
22CV007673: CAMPOS vs GRINDSTONE ENTERPRISE LLC, A CALIFORNIA