We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] The court is not persuaded.   As a preliminary matter, GVD is not named in this cause of action (although the prayer for relief references GVD).  GVD lacks standing to seek summary adjudication of this claim and its motion is denied on that basis alone.  Turning to the merits, in cases of fraud, the three year statute of limitations commences when the plaintiff discovers the injury.  See Code of Civil Procedure section 338(d). (In an action “on the ground of fraud”, “The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud ….”).