We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] “(c) In addition to serving this written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.” (3) Athens also moves for a protective order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, which provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. “(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: (1) That the deposition not be taken at all. ... (5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions. ... (9) That certain matters not be inquired into. (10) That the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters. ... 202100556158CUBT: GI Industries vs. Arakelian Enterprises (g) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the deponent provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on those terms and conditions that are just.” (4) Here, Athens objected and has moved for an order staying the taking of the depositions and quashing the deposition notices directed to Micheal Arakelian and Ron Arakelian, Jr., as well as for a protective order.