We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (Szeftel Decl. ¶ 5.) The remainder of the declaration appears to discuss Miller’s medical records; however, this does not resolve the issue. The expert here has attested to reviewing the medical records of Plaintiff Ashley Stewart and not that of the deceased, Mary Miller. Further, there is no evidence submitted that these medical records were authenticated in any way. In Garibay v. Hemmat (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 735, the court held that an expert medical opinion may be based on hospital and medical records, but those records must be properly authenticated under Evidence Code section 1271 under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1271 states the business records exception to the hearsay rule: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: (a) the writing was made in the regular course of a business; (b) the writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c) the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and (d) the sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness. (Id. at p. 742.) In Garibay, the court held that without the hospital records and without testimony providing for authentication of 9 such records, the medical expert opinion had no evidentiary basis and a grant of summary judgment was inappropriate.