Stewart et al -v - Triple Star Company, LLC et al Print
[…] exposure. (Szeftel Decl. ¶ 5.) The remainder of the declaration appears to discuss
Miller’s medical records; however, this does not resolve the issue. The expert here has
attested to reviewing the medical records of Plaintiff Ashley Stewart and not that of the
deceased, Mary Miller. Further, there is no evidence submitted that these medical
records were authenticated in any way.
In Garibay v. Hemmat (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 735, the court held that an expert
medical opinion may be based on hospital and medical records, but those records must
be properly authenticated under Evidence Code section 1271 under the business
records exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1271 states the business
records exception to the hearsay rule: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act,
condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove
the act, condition, or event if: (a) the writing was made in the regular course of a
business; (b) the writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c)
the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
preparation; and (d) the sources of information and method and time of preparation
were such as to indicate its trustworthiness. (Id. at p. 742.) In Garibay, the court held
that without the hospital records and without testimony providing for authentication of
9
such records, the medical expert opinion had no evidentiary basis and a grant of
summary judgment was inappropriate. (Id. at p. 743.)