We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] If plaintiff had valid objections that the discovery was burdensome or oppressive, or fell outside the scope of permissible discovery in this action, plaintiff should have responded timely to the discovery asserting such objections to preserve those objections, which, as discussed above, have now been waived. The burden is now on plaintiff to file a separate motion for relief from the waiver of objections which occurred when plaintiff, evidently intentionally, permitted the time within which responses were due to pass without responding or requesting an extension of time to respond. CCP section 2030.290 provides: If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Section 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240. (2) The partys failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. A similar provision applies to document demands under CCP § 2031.300 (a). Plaintiff has evidently not filed or served a motion for relief from waiver of objections.