We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] A similar provision applies to document demands under CCP § 2031.300 (a). Plaintiff has evidently not filed or served a motion for relief from waiver of objections. In the alternative, plaintiff should have promptly sought a protective order if plaintiff desired to avoid responding to these sets of discovery altogether, and affirmatively met plaintiffs burden of establishing good cause for not being required to respond. In connection with interrogatories, CCP §§ 2030.090(a) provides: When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. CCP § 2030.090(b) provides, in pertinent part: The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: (1) That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered&. With respect to written demands for inspection of documents, CCP §2031.060 subdivisions (a) and (b) provide similar procedures for moving for a protective order to avoid responding to such a demand. Plaintiff has not filed with the court any such motions.