We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Plaintiff has failed to serve timely responses and therefore has waived all objections. Defendant has filed a noticed motion requesting an order that the requests be deemed admitted as truth. The opposition does not indicate that plaintiff intends to serve responses but argues that plaintiff should not have to respond at all. Again, plaintiff has not filed a separate motion for relief from waiver of objections or sought a protective order. See CCP §§ 2033.280 (a) and 2033.080, subdivisions (a) and (b). Unless verified responses that are in substantial compliance with CCP § 2033.220 are served before the hearing, the court must grant the motion. Sanctions With respect to Requests for Admissions, CCP § 2033.280(c) provides: It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admissions necessitated this motion.