We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (Id. ¶ 7, Ex. 3.) PG&E’s easement specifically states that it has authority to enter the property to maintain, operate, repair or reconstruct the transmission lines. (Id., Ex. 1.) PG&E has sufficiently met it’s burden to show that its proposed use will not unreasonably interfere with or impair the continuance NCPA’s use as it then exists or may reasonably be expected to exist in the future. Accordingly, PG&E has demonstrated that it is entitled to take the property by eminent domain. B. Plaintiff’s Deposit Under Section 1255.010(a), PG&E is required to deposit “the probable amount of compensation, based on an appraisal, that will be awarded in the proceeding.” Here, PG&E states that it has deposited with the State Condemnation Deposit Fund “probable just compensation for the easement rights being acquired.”