We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] ( Id. at 1117-1118.) DISCUSSION As an initial matter, Plaintiff does not oppose the instant Motion, effectively consenting to the Court granting it. (See Cal. R. Ct., 8.54(c) [A failure to oppose a motion may be deemed a consent to the granting of the motion.].) Code of Civil Procedure section 387 provides, in part, that: (b) An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by doing any of the following: (1) Joining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint. (2) Uniting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff. (3) Demanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant. (c) A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests. (d) (1) The court shall, upon timely application, permit a nonparty to intervene in the action or proceeding if either of the following conditions is satisfied: (A) A provision of law confers an unconditional right to intervene.