Contents
[…] Greens deposition or Mr. Greens deposition was unnecessarily delayed, the Court will consider imposing sanctions at that time. DISCUSSION RE MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER Defendant moves for a protective order so that it can depose Plaintiffs, uninterrupted and without coaching by Mr. Ekpenisi. CCP § 2025.420 states in relevant part: (a) Before, during, or after a deposition , any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This pr otective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: & (5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions. (CCP § 2025.420.) Defendant argues that Plaintiffs counsel Macauley Ekpenisi has a history of disruptive conduct during depositions and last-minute requests prior to depositions going forward. With respect to Plaintiff Mia Cordes deposition scheduled for May 22, 2024 at 10:00 a.m., Mr.