Contents
[…] Paclebar paid approximately $211,000 after the gift from Mr. Nacelli of roughly $154,000. They contend, without evidence, that this is ‘below market.’ Even if that is the case, a bone fide purchaser “need SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, CONTRA COSTA COUNTY MARTINEZ, CA DEPARTMENT 2 SITTING IN 18 JUDICIAL OFFICER: GINA DASHMAN HEARING DATE: 07/19/2024 only part with something of value in exchange for the property,” and that amount need not “be the fair market value of the property (or anything approaching it.)” (Melendrez, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at 1251.) Under section 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” “Probable validity” means “it is more likely than not that the [plaintiff] will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” (Code of Civil Procedure §405.3.) Based on the above, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden.