We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Plaintiff also requests monetary sanctions in the amount of $3,150.00. BACKGROUND This case arises out of Plaintiffs lemon law claim for a 2020 Honda Odyssey Van with Vehicle Identification Number 5FNRL6H92LB068018 (Subject Vehicle). Plaintiff filed this complaint on October 17, 2023. TENTATIVE RULING Plaintiff Tej Kishor Naiks Motion to Compel Deposition of Defendant American Honda Motor Co., Inc. is DENIED. Plaintiffs request for sanctions is also DENIED. LEGAL STANDARD Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, subdivision (a) provides: If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponents attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice. The motion shall (1) set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice and (2) be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(b)(2).) DISCUSSION Plaintiff moves for an order compelling the deposition testimony of Defendants person most qualified. According to Plaintiffs counsel, Isaac Agyeman, Plaintiff served a Notice of Deposition for AHMs PMQ on November 21, 2023. (Agyeman ¶ 6, Ex.