We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] (See, e.g., CCP, § 2030.290 (c).) Plaintiff failed to oppose, and therefore failed to justify their non-response. Sanctions are therefore imposed in the noticed, total amount of $1,110.00 against Plaintiff and counsel of record. Sanctions are to be paid in 30 days.

Ruling

Bailey vs. Olsen
Jul 18, 2024 | 24CV-0204127
BAILEY VS. OLSEN Case Number: 24CV-0204127 Tentative Ruling on Motion for Order Granting Prioritized Trial Setting: Plaintiff Rowland Bailey, by and through his Guardian Ad Litem, Shalana Bailey brings a motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (c), for preference in setting trial. The motion is unopposed by Defendant Caleb Olsen. Merits of Motion: Code of Civil Procedure section 36 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (c) A civil action to recover damages for wrongful death or personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole. (f) Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date… Here, Plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of CCP § 36(c). Plaintiff is only 10 years old. Defendant does not oppose the motion on the merits. Finally, upon granting of a motion for preference, the clerk of the Court is required to set the case for trial not more than 120 days from the date the order is made. Here, the trial date is currently set outside of that timeframe. The Court will need to re-set the trial for a date no later than November 12, 2024. The date of November 12, 2024 is not a trial date. The closest trial date without going over the 120 days is November 5, 2024. The motion is GRANTED. A proposed order was lodged with the Court and will be modified to conform to the filing ruling. The trial date of December 17, 2024, and the mandatory settlement conference set for October 21, 2024 are VACATED. The Court notes that, upon granting a motion for preference, the clerk of the Court is required to set the case for trial not more than 120 days from the date the order is made. The Court intends to set trial no later than November 5, 2024, in compliance with CCP § 36. An appearance is necessary to provide the Court with acceptable trial and mandatory settlement conference dates.

Ruling