We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] In light of the ruling on the demurrer, the motion to strike is GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. ORDER The demurrer to the first, second, and third causes of action in the FAC is SUSTAINED WITH TWENTY DAYS LEAVE TO AMEND. The motion to strike is GRANTED WITH TWENTY DAYS LEAVE TO AMEND. Defendant City is ordered to give notice of ruling.

Ruling

CLAUDE MASHBURN, ET AL. VS ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC., ET AL.
Jul 10, 2024 | 24NWCV01039
Case Number: 24NWCV01039 Hearing Date: July 10, 2024 Dept: F 24NWCV01039 Motion for Trial Preference Plaintiffs move for trial preference. Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) provides, as follows: A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) the party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole; and (2) the health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the partys interest in the litigation. Code of Civil Procedure section 36.5 provides that An affidavit submitted in support of a motion for preference under [C.C.P. §36(a)] may be signed by the attorney for the party seeking preference based upon information and belief as to the medical diagnosis and prognosis of any party. The affidavit is not admissible for any purpose other than a motion for preference under [C.C.P. §36(a)]. Seventy-five-year-old Claude Mashburn has established he has a substantial interest in the action because he is the Plaintiff in this action.