We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Thitchener, 124 Nev. 725, 739 (2008). Such a culpable state of mind "denotes conduct that, at a minimum, must exceed mere recklessness or gross negligence." Id. at 743. A plaintiff is never entitled to punitive damages as a matter of right. Evans v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 116 Nev. 598, 612 (2000). Under Nevada law, a plaintiff may recover punitive damages only where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of "oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied." NRS 42.005(1); Bongiovi v. Sullivan, 122 Nev. 556, 556 (2006). "Oppression" is defined as "despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person." NRS 42.001(4). "Fraud" is "an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his rights to property or to otherwise injure another person." NRS 42.001(2). Finally, "malice, express or implied" is defined as "conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others." NRS 42.001(3); Coughlin v.