We are checking for the latest updates in this case. We will email you when the process is complete.
[…] papers, the Court makes the following rulings: The order compelling Plaintiffs further deposition is GRANTED; The order compelling Plaintiff to answer questions related to her childhood in Cambodia is GRANTED, subject to modification explained below; The order compelling Plaintiff to answer questions related to her business, including information about her supply chain, is DENIED; The order for Plaintiff and/or her counsel awarding $2,105.00 in sanctions for the costs of the motion and Plaintiffs second deposition is DENIED. II. ANALYSIS A. Procedural Matters Code of Civil Procedure, section 2025.480, subdivision (a) provides: If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponents control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. ( Id ., § 2025.480, subd. (b).) The 60-day deadline is mandatory. ( Weinstein v. Blumberg (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 316, 321 (Weinstein).) Meet-and-Confer Requirement A motion to compel the deposition of a party to the action must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration, or, when the deponent failed to attend the deposition, a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450(b)(2).)